CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 885797

Mr. Joe Schaller
Indian Jewelers Supply Company
P.O. Box 1774
Gallup, New Mexico 87305-1774

RE: The tariff classification of temporarily strung semi-precious stones and loose semi-precious stones from Hong Kong and Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Schaller:

In your undated letter, received in this office on May 3, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are temporarily strung beads of hematite, temporarily strung beads of garnets and one black onyx cabochon stone. All of the stones are cut, graded and finished and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry.

The applicable subheading for the temporarily strung beads of hematite and garnet will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of...precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the black onyx cabochon stone will be 7103.99.1000, HTS, which provides for Precious stones (other than diamonds) and semi-precious stones, whether or not worked or graded but not strung, mounted or set...Other: Cut but not set, and suitable for use in the manufacture of jewelry. The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport